Privacy Policy

Manchester Buddhist Centre Privacy Statement

Privacy

Manchester Buddhist Centre takes the issue of your privacy seriously. If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy that are not addressed here, please contact:

By post or in person:

Arthavadin
Chair of Trustees
Manchester Buddhist Centre
16-20 Turner Street
Manchester
M4 1DZ

Telephone:

0161 834 9232

email:

dataprotection@manchesterbuddhistcentre.org.uk


The information collected and used by Manchester Buddhist Centre

Booking on an event, course or retreat

We ask that everyone who comes on any of our events that requires booking complete a booking form either online, over the telephone of in person at our reception. The information we ask for is your full name, your email address and your telephone number. We require this information to be able to communicate details of the course to you and manage the event.

Your information is regarded as confidential and is shared on a need-only basis with the Centre Team staff and with members of the Team teaching on, or managing your event.

We store your personal details securely and only keep hold of your details if you opt-in to hearing more about future events and our news.

Gift Aid details

If you have generously offered to let us claim gift aid on your donations, we also store the personal data you have given us to be able to do this. The data we keep is your name, email address, telephone number and postal address.

We keep your data until you inform us that you no longer wish us to do so. You can remove your details at any time by contacting us by email, telephone or in person.

Postal and email contact details

Manchester Buddhist Centre manages a relationship management system that includes a database of contact details. This database includes details of your full name, email address, telephone number, postal address (only if you are a gift aid donor or have given us consent to hold this information) and a summary of the events and courses you have booked with us.

We use this information to send out information regarding future events, news and fundraising. However, we will only do so if you have given us your permission. We keep your contact information until you inform us that you no longer wish us to do so.

You can request to be taken off our list at any time by contacting us by email, telephone or in person.

Use of cookies

www.manchesterbuddhistcentre.org.uk collects information about your use of our website including IP address, how much time you spend on the site and what you like to view. This data is used solely to manage the website, track usage and improve our website services. This information does not identify the user personally and may occasionally be shared with google analytics to help us improve our website.

Links

www.manchesterbuddhistcenre.org.uk contains links to other sites, including Triratna Buddhist Community websites which you may find useful or of interest. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site, the user should satisfy themselves as to the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on our site alone.


Correcting, updating or removing personal information

If you wish to modify or remove any of your personal information at any time, please contact us by email, telephone or in person.

However if you wish to attend an event, course or retreat, in order to support you and manage the event, Manchester Buddhist Centre will need to hold all information requested on the booking form. This information is held securely and is deleted after the date of your event, unless you opt-in to hearing more about future events, opportunities to deepen your practice and our news.

You can also request that we give you a copy of the data we hold on you in a machine-readable format.


Sharing and disclosure of information we collect

We will never sell or trade your personal data or disclose your personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary:

  • To conform to legal requirements
  • To protect our rights
  • To protect the safety of members of the public or those attending the Buddhist Centre

The server that hosts this website is situated in Europe, so your data may not be transferred outside the EEA. We are satisfied that the regulations across Europe provide appropriate safeguards for data protection which on par or above those within the United Kingdom.

If you are unhappy

If you are unhappy at how Manchester Buddhist Centre handles your data, and you have been unable to find resolution by contacting us directly, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.


Copyright

© 2018 www.manchesterbuddhiscentre.org.uk All rights reserved. No part of this site may be reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means including but not restricted to, electronic, mechanical, printed or recorded without the express prior permission of the copyright owner.

Manchester Buddhist Centre
16-20 Turner Street
Northern Quarter, M4 1DZ
0161 834 9232


 

info@manchesterbuddhistcentre.org.uk

Opening Times & more

Opening Times:

Mon - Thurs: 10am - 7pm
Fri: 10am - 5.30pm
Sat: 10am - 5pm
Bank hols - see calendar
Charity reg no: 514937

MBC

16-20 Turner Street, Manchester M4 1DZ

Get directions

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This